?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
Words: The Revival (24 Poems in 24 Hours) - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
foresthouse
foresthouse
Words: The Revival (24 Poems in 24 Hours)
Thanks to all who played my little game and suggested a word. Here is your reward.

...Er...perhaps "reward" is not the right word. Um.

24 Poems in 24 Hours

txvoodoo

Why?

I'd like to answer
with equations and charts;
but the whole world's dissolving -
it's falling apart.
The trees have been failing;
those that aren't cut short.
The oceans are changing;
seas engulf the ports.
It's not that I'm victim
to panic and fear,
but the snow's disappearing;
We don't need a seer
To tell us the hurricanes
tsunamis and quakes
are getting more frequent;
What more does it take?

Perhaps on this day
when we think of the Earth
We can try to conserve;
plant a seed for new birth.
Whatever we do, let's remember this fact:
Once the planet's destroyed, there's no going back.


chrryblssmninja

Tetris

  There's
          always
that one
piece         that
doesn't quite fit.
I think we'd get along.


elfie_chan

Kumquat!

The boring olive
Has been replaced. Happy day!
Kumquat martini.


bktheirregular

Interesting.

The times, they are indeed,
although upon reflecting back
you might perhaps just wish
that they were not.

You think you've calculated
the angle of your jump
And then you land and break your leg.
Reality f'n bites, you know.

Hey Fate, hey Luck, hey all ye gods
who wrap our strings around your fists,
I have just this to say to you:
May you find what you are looking for.


emmacmf

Chocolate

Drizzled, dripped; dropped!
Oops! The five-second rule
was made for chocolate,
for who can resist
those melting molecules;
the tip of the tongue
encased in sweetness?
I shake my head as she
pops the nonpareil into her open mouth,
but I cannot blame her;
I would likely do the same.


gizmerelda

Squiggly

Squiggly was an inchworm;
I found him in a tree.
Oh! Adventures we did have,
My squiggly worm and me.
We quested through the daffodils
And sailed the grassy sea
Of my backyard
Jean-Luc Picard
Had nothing on Squiggly.

He lived inside a soapdish
I brought him grass and leaves;
But sad to say
He passed away
And now the whole yard grieves.


kirpunz

Defenestrate!

We never liked him
anyway. It's only fair -
He killed a puppy!


Anonymous

splatter

wolf
gnomes
dancers
frog
moth
tree
vase
ship
goblet
tower
Rorschach.


snacky

Cough.

--she says, her eyes concerned above her surgical mask.
She listens, head cocked slightly, brow furrowed, as I comply.

Shall I tell her not to spend her anxiety on me?
That amidst the blood and hunger I do not worry;
that I know God approaches soon, in all his splendor?
Not in the critical eye fixed upon my crooked hem,
Not garbed in the brown smocks we wear day-in-day-out,
Not walking the halls of sanctimonious charity,
Not slumbering in the long lonely rooms of unwanted bodies,
Not echoing cries of Silence and Order.

No.

He comes in clouds of mist and fire,
in festoons of twisted vines spilling flowers down their stems;
bringing recollection and anticipation in a horn of crystal,
gathering the threads of my faith into a garment of light.
The hour approaches when I shall see my father
striding forward with joy in his eye,
my new-minted raiment draped across arms
which will enfold me once I am enrobed.

She sees my Death, all reddened gauze, all gaunt and ghastly;
She will not see that when I go, I go in peace.


tonks07

tears

Like tiny frozen
drops of dew on ragged leaves
shatter on the ground.


windancer

Crepuscular

He creeps through twilight
Eyes alert, sniffing the air
Edward seeks Bella.


ashcomp

Antidisestablishmentarianism.

OK, now you're just fucking with me.


greyduck

Sasquatch

There once was a sasquatch from Yemen
Who ate only confit and lemons
He went to the store
Which, alas, had no more
So he packed up and moved off to Bremen.


missmp / nsfinch

prestidigitation

A clap of smoke; doves wing away,
Hands thrown wide in flourishes of
flashing rings, whirls of silk,
flowers tossed to watchful wonderers.

In the corner on the steps a bent and bristled man
watches, fingers deftly weaving
in and out, coins flipped from point to point;
disappeared and reappeared on autopilot.

The cheers for the young apprentice, bowing,
black-tied and full of life
reach him in the wing, call up the years gone by,
bring forth a tiny smile to his wizened lips.


oxymoron67

discombobulated

It's not
    that I think
  I've lost
          my way.

It's just
    that I'm
        a little
  dizzy.


oakenguy

<3 Deadpool <3

The wack guys wear red-an-black, remember that
Just in case I ever lob grenades into yer hat
The title held by me - Deadpoolie
Means what you think - crap, now I gotta pee.
So don't go anywhere while I am gone
And don't you dare turn the Cinemax on
Creep in shadows, leap in silence
kill all the clowns with extreme bloody violence
But yo I ain't gonna hang with Agent X
He straight up a fool, an' he ate ten tons'a tex-mex.
Hearin' funny noises, watch yer back,
'Cause ya never quite know where Deadpoolie is at.


cill_ros

No.

It's not like I asked you to kill your grandmother
or donate fifty thousand to the poor
Or even play the piano with your two front teeth;
It's only a dance.

It's not like I asked you to set the house aflame
or give your favorite dress to my aunt
Or even do the polka in your bathing suit;
It's only a kiss.

It's not like I asked you to shoot the village fool
Or share your pound cake with my friends
Or even paint a picture with your toes;
It's only a [CENSORED].


rivian

Topiary

His name is Gilbert.
He sits smiling in the square
While bugs chew his legs.


makotohanabi

albatross

Albatross, albatross, fly away home.
But if you have none, forever you'll roam.
Alight in the night on the prow of a ship.
As they try to outrun you at a very fast clip.


kokopellinelli

Haberdashery

The black cat
sits in the hall
Perched on the edge of the rosewood table.
It looks at me, I look at it;
I can't decide if I should pick it up.
it's rather prickly and a bit heavy.
Perhaps I should leave it be?
It looks like rain.
But then the sun
might crest the hill
and who would need
a black cat on a sunny day?
Oh! Rain begins;
the air grows sharp.
It's a time for black cats after all.
My black cat does not do well when wet
but I take it along anyway.
It keeps my head warm.


gwynevere1

Cake.

Moist or mushy,
gloppy, gooey,
Full of jam or filled with cream;
Good for birthdays
Or for Earth Day,
Cake forever! is my dream.


krazycat

horrordome.

It's dark, it's twisted and engulfed
in crowds of cheering thousands.
In center lies a dead man's hand,
a spear dropped down, a bloody pool.
Typhon looms, his hands thrown wide,
dragons snapping, breathing fire;
roars a challenge, come and fight,
but heroes gone, none left respond.
The temple built for mass amusement,
jeers tossed out as sinews snapped,
turns quickly to a mausoleum
and Typhon leaves for better prey.


vwlphb

BANANA!!

Under the orange moon we sailed in our boat;
My wife, all smiles, on the edge of her seat.
At Grape Bay where the river split
A crowd came to cheer us; the whole republic.
Her apple cheeks flushed red with surprise
As the men on the shore offered us bread
And watermelon slush, devoid of seeds.
The women blew kisses, as the wind blew their skirts
We had brought home bananas, in crates by the bunch,
And they praised us and thanked us as we loaded the cart.


insptr_penguin

Sanguine

Don't look so bloody cheerful!
You're tracking footprints all over
And you dropped a candy wrapper
on the mantelpiece - what a mess!
Everything's all sticky now
and you look positively gleeful.
Holmes? Holmes, are you listening to me?
You walked right through the blood!



This writing exercise has been brought to you by foresthouse, her friendslist, and the letter "C."

P.S. Feel free to tell me which ones you like or hate. Heh.

Tags: , , , ,
Trixie feels: awake awake

24 clues shared or share a clue
Comments
kokopellinelli From: kokopellinelli Date: April 23rd, 2010 05:25 am (UTC) (current file)
A++
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 05:51 am (UTC) (current file)
Thanks! I had fun with the black cat/black hat thing. Hee.
chrryblssmninja From: chrryblssmninja Date: April 23rd, 2010 05:37 am (UTC) (current file)
MINE IS AWESOME
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 05:52 am (UTC) (current file)
Hee! It was fun to do. :)
elfie_chan From: elfie_chan Date: April 23rd, 2010 06:03 am (UTC) (current file)
I got a haiku about a kumquat for my birthday! What a perfect ending to a perfect day. *hugs*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 06:34 am (UTC) (current file)
Happy Birthday, BB! Drink a kumquat martini. :D
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC) (current file)
Squiggly is actually my favorite too, I think. ALSO A TRUE STORY. My poor little inchworm.

Hehehe. I liked writing "No."

Yes! Cake! And any holiday that ends in "Day" can be substituted for Earth Day, so it's always topical. :D

I'm glad you like the one from your word. :)
snacky From: snacky Date: April 23rd, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC) (current file)
Wow, I am impressed! And I love the cough one the best. :D
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC) (current file)
Thanks! And I'm glad you like that one. I think it's probably the most serious of all the ones I wrote here. Did you catch the literary reference (I will not be shocked if you did not; I am not sure how obvious it would be to anyone who didn't write it). :)
oxymoron67 From: oxymoron67 Date: April 23rd, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC) (current file)
I love Defenestrate!

This was awesome!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC) (current file)
Yay, thanks! :D
kirpunz From: kirpunz Date: April 23rd, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC) (current file)
I agree with both of oxy's statements! Nice work!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 25th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC) (current file)
Thanks! :)
greyduck From: greyduck Date: April 23rd, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
I got a limerick! *dances with glee*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC) (current file)
Yes! And limericks are surprisingly harder to write than one might think, I can now tell you. Hee.
insptr_penguin From: insptr_penguin Date: April 23rd, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC) (current file)
Well, I have to say I love the one you did for my word the best. *g*

However, 'Tetris', 'Kumquat', and 'Defenestrate' were close seconds.

What fun!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hee hee hee. Can't you just see Holmes trekking through the crime seen, all, "OOH, CLUES. No Watson, it doesn't *matter* if I'm making footprints, because I already solved the whole thing!" Heh.

Glad you enjoyed the other ones, too! :)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC) (current file)
ETA: Crime SCENE. WTF is wrong with my brain? LOL.
From: gwynevere1 Date: April 23rd, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC) (current file)

(happy bounce)

The structure of "Tetris" is brilliant.

"Antidisestablishmentarianism" made me laugh.

[Mine] You captured the joys of "Cake"!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 23rd, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC) (current file)

Re: (happy bounce)

Thanks! I'm glad you enjoyed them. And yes, cake is always joyous! Hee.
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 25th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC) (current file)
Heeheehee. I couldn't resist.

Thanks! :)
nixve From: nixve Date: April 23rd, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC) (current file)
These are all awesome! It is hard to choose but I think the tetris one is my favorite. :)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 25th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC) (current file)
Glad you liked them! :)
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 26th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC) (current file)
Glad you like it! I think it may be my favorite of them all.

I know! Poor little Squiggly. Well, he had an adventurous life. :)
24 clues shared or share a clue