?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
Deadpool in MUA 2! + General News - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
foresthouse
foresthouse
Deadpool in MUA 2! + General News
I swear I will post about something else soon. Like how I worked on web design for several hours today and now my eyes are all tired, or how I saw Pulp Fiction for the first time last night (I know, I KNOW. I am such a loser) while drinking very nice red wine. Or how I want chocolate so much I am *almost* desperate enough to go to the CVS at 11:45 at night (OMG craaaaaving). Or how I got my Dylan Moran tickets in the mail yesterday (!!!). Or how I am still addicted to Lady Gaga's music even though the lyrics "'cause I'm bluffin' with my muffin" are completely ridiculous...

But for now, I have to post this:

Deadpool: Making the Merc

A look at the development of Deadpool as a PLAYABLE CHARACTER in Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2!

Everything about the character development looks and sounds fantastic (except for the combat boots. Why did they change that? They look silly. Oh well. Small complaint).

Thanks to The Deadpool Bugle for the news!

(Also, don't miss the hilarious Deadpie that a fan made. YUM.)

ETA: XKCD's "The Race" Parts 1-5 cracked me up. Particularly the end. Heeeee, Firefly awesomeness.

(AND THEN HE DID ONE ON CAR TALK. This is why I love XKCD.

ETA THE AWESOME:

Deadpool in action in MUA 2

Thanks to The Deadpool Bugle for the link!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,
Trixie feels: excited excited
playing in the clubhouse: Lady Gaga - Poker Face

6 clues shared or share a clue
Comments
From: pensive1 Date: May 18th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC) (current file)
Minus the boots I dig the design.

LOL @ SHOOTING YOUR OWN TEAMMATES. THAT'S NOT A BUG, DEVELOPERS.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: May 18th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC) (current file)
Yeah, I don't like the boots. What the hell, designers? You got everything else right!!

I KNOW, RIGHT? AWESOMENESS. HEEE.
pensive1 From: pensive1 Date: May 18th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC) (current file)
Just... paint 'em red or something. AT LEAST!
(PLZ TO BE MAKING MARVEL GIRL AN UNLOCKABLE COSTUUUUUME)


and by god Deadpool better yell "BUUULLLLEETTTSSSSS!!!!!" when he does that move
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: May 20th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC) (current file)
Oh, that would be hilarious. I loved that page. And Domino was all like, "WOW."
narfzz From: narfzz Date: May 18th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC) (current file)
Hee! I've read those. I'm so glad I'm not the only one who enjoyed the car talk one because I posted it in the NPR thread and got no feedback. I actually LOL at work when I saw it. My favorite of the Firefly series has got to be "So wait. Summer's actually weird, Jewel's actually a mechanical whiz... Will Morena Baccarin be here? Is she actually a-- NO" Lol. Heart XKCD!

*whispers*
It's ok I still haven't seen ALL of Pulp Fiction in one sitting. I've always seem to catch the scene from stabbing the giant needle to the restaurant scene... (not sure if that's even the right order)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: May 20th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC) (current file)
I love Car Talk. Those dudes are so funny, even though half the time I have NO idea what they're talking about.

Well, I did like Pulp Fiction now that I've seen it - I just hadn't gotten around to seeing it before! Glad I'm not the only one.
6 clues shared or share a clue