?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
It’s All Cleo’s Fault! - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
foresthouse
foresthouse
It’s All Cleo’s Fault!
Recently cleolinda linked her discovery that she (and m15m) are quoted on TV Tropes in the Like You Would Really Do It section. And of course I went to look.

Mistake #1!

I’ve been to TV Tropes several times, but I try to stay away, because Rule # 1 about TV Tropes is that once you dip your toe in the pool, you will NEVER GET OUT AGAIN. (Rule #2 being, in order to get out, you must drag someone else in.)

This is because: a) TV Tropes is fascinating; and b) TV Tropes contains Incestuous Linkage, of the sort made dangerous by Wikipedia.

Thus, you will find yourself bouncing from “Like You Would Really Do It” to “Anyone Can Die,” and suddenly, you'll be arriving at the Deadpool page by way of Heroic Sociopath. And then somehow you will see Mooks and be astonished that there is *not* a Deadpool link in that one (considering how often he uses the word) but will decide to wade through Punch Clock Villain anyway and emerge from the pool of villiany on the Discworld page, taking great glee in the several Tropes it is the Trope Namer for. (Also, if you want to enjoy a quick contact-high of Total Badassery, check out the Crowning Moments of Awesome page for Discworld, which is a list of great Moments of Awesome from the series.) (Also also, I love how Vimes has a section in “Unstoppable Rage,” but it is noted that his rage is stoppable...by Vimes.)

You know what the best part of that whole last paragraph I just wrote is, though? It’s completely false. The reason being, the actual way I eventually ended up on the “Discworld” page was much more complicated and involved a lot of Firefly and possibly A Song of Ice and Fire. And I can’t even remember it anymore! So you get the shortened but still entirely plausible version.

Other Pages I Really Enjoyed On TV Tropes

- The “Truth in Television” section of Bunny Ears Lawyer, which made me laugh out loud several times. Particularly the part about Paul Erdős.

(FYI, Deadpool is a Bunny Ears Lawyer. Or, more accurately, a Bunny Ears Assassin.)

The “Truth in Television” section also led me to this LJ entry about Tesla, which amused me.

- The entire collection of I Am Not Making This Up.

(Which Dave Barry should totally be cited for, just because he is awesome.)

So, now that I’ve dragged you all into the pool, I’m going to go grab a towel and a pina colada and...get back to work. *sigh*

P.S. No, I am not adding Discworld and Deadpool examples whenever they occur to me, why do you ask? *g*

Tags: , , , , , , ,
Trixie feels: full full

27 clues shared or share a clue
Comments
spectralbovine From: spectralbovine Date: September 8th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hee. TV Tropes is like quicksand!
From: scifantasy Date: September 8th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC) (current file)
Nah. Quicksand, you survive if you stay still. (AIUI.) This, you need to run far and fast.

Or enroll in law school. That did the trick for me.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 02:38 pm (UTC) (current file)
But it's so much fuuuuuuuun! :)
From: scifantasy Date: September 9th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC) (current file)
Quicksand, or law school?
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC) (current file)
LOL. TV Tropes, silly.
From: scifantasy Date: September 9th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC) (current file)
*smirk*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC) (current file)
If only it made a warning noise when you clicked, like the sand in The Princess Bride. ;)
addygryff From: addygryff Date: September 8th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC) (current file)
God, I don't even want to think about how many hours I spend browsing TV Tropes over the last few months. *g*
It's a bit of a disease, though, after a while one starts noticing tons of those tropes while watching telly, which actually makes it even more entertaining for me. :)

foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
I know! It's fun to see where all the tropes appear.

(Also, I may or may not be adding bits of Deadpool/Cable & Deadpool trivia everywhere it occurs to me...)
addygryff From: addygryff Date: September 10th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC) (current file)
Awesome, it's great to see those pages grow. ;D (Said the girl who's to chicken to edit anything herself, due to epic html failure. *cough*)

By the way, sucking another person in did so not help me. I linked Pachi (Who, by the way, probably really won't be able to make it to the con. :( ) to an entry once, and now we keep sending each other random pages just to be annoying and make each other wast vast amounts of freetime on TV Tropes. *g*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 12th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC) (current file)
It's actually not done in HTML - it's pretty basic. The main tools you have to pick up are for within-site linking, you do {{WORD}}, and for URLs you do [[Name of site LINK]]. And if you want to title your inside link something different than the page name, you just do {{words you want WORD}}.

I picked it up just by looking at how the other stuff was coded while in editing mode, but then again, I'm a coder by nature. :)

Haha, poor Pachi. (Sad that he won't be coming...but if YOU do that will be too cool!)

P.S. Drive-by linkspam!

Luckily, My Powers Will Protect Me!

See also:

Attractive Bent Gender
addygryff From: addygryff Date: September 12th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC) (current file)
Thanks a lot for the info, I'll definitely try it out sometime. ;D

I supposed I could've tried to figure this out by clicking on the edit button as well, but then, I've been known to break code related things just by looking at them really hard. *g* So, yeah, thanks. ;D

Ohhh! Shiny links... ;)
Heh, the times I wanted to strangle Mr. Summers Sr. for saying 'Luckily, my powers will protect me.' just one too many times. *g*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 12th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC) (current file)
You know what happened after I posted those links, right? I fell into my own trap. And spent a good bit of time leaping around TV Tropes again. *sigh*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 12th, 2008 06:13 am (UTC) (current file)
And look at me saying it's easy and then Doing It Wrong. It's actually {{WORD words you want}}, not the other way around.

FAIL!
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 8th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC) (current file)
I always love it when I have occasion to use this icon. :)

But: I KNOW EXACTLY WHAT YOU MEAN.

Seriously, I'm going to have to read them all again for the fourth time just to remember what's going on by the time book five comes out. GAH.
penmage From: penmage Date: September 8th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) (current file)
I just want you to know that I hate you, and I will send the blame for all of my nonproductivity this afternoon over to you.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
Mwaaaahahahaha!

Just go link someone else to it, and you might be able to escape with your life. :)
virginia_belle From: virginia_belle Date: September 8th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
Oh, this sounds dangerous! Must finish document production (I HATE discovery!!), and this would probably distract me for an entire day.

Also, did you mention Song of Ice and Fire? Is there some update beyond the writer having a killer case of writer's block? It's been so long I've actually managed to lose the 1st and 2nd books as well as forget half the plot. At least it looks like I'll have time to catch up again!

B.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC) (current file)
Oh, discovery. BLEH.

I did. No update, we just wonder (like the entire world) when it will be out. :(
bktheirregular From: bktheirregular Date: September 8th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC) (current file)
Even more dangerous when you find the sources for some of those trope examples. Like The Adventures of Doctor McNinja...
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hee!
lady_of_mists From: lady_of_mists Date: September 8th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC) (current file)
This *is* dangerous, and I keep flirting with it...
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC) (current file)
Take the plunge! *g*
chrryblssmninja From: chrryblssmninja Date: September 9th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC) (current file)
I only clicked on the Bunny Ears Lawyer! I resisted all the other links! woot
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC) (current file)
YOU WILL GO BACK. Well, maybe. :)
From: oakenguy Date: September 9th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC) (current file)
Oh, you wicked wicked woman! I just wasted two hours on "Narm!" and all the links attached to it!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) (current file)
HAHAHA. (Yeah, I was on that page, too.)

Quick! Pass it on to someone else. It's the only way to break the curse!
27 clues shared or share a clue