Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
Storytelling through pictures! - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
Storytelling through pictures!
OK, I will be doing a write-up of the convention and related adventures soon, but for the moment, I've gotten the pictures and captions from my trip up, so you can pretty much see the awesome time I had by clicking here.

Click! Click!

Tags: , , , , ,
Trixie feels: busy busy

20 clues shared or share a clue
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 2nd, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC) (current file)
LADY. Every time I saw you (and I totally recognized you), you were talking to someone. I was going to say hi and didn't.

Which is retarded, because we were over a damn ocean and only live like an hour away from each other here.

I saw you at the game show thing, though! Rock on. x)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 01:22 am (UTC) (current file)
Wait, what, seriously? You were there and didn't say hi? DUDE.

I honestly forgot that some LJ folks I knew were going to be there! Everything was so busy.

You should have elbowed your way in and went, "I'M FROM LIVEJOURNAL HAI!!!" It totally would have been fine.

So, um...which one were you? Are you accidentally in any of my pictures? Now I need to know what you look like so I know who you were!

P.S. That gameshow thing OMG! We didn't know we were going to do it until, um, basically when we got there. And Anna went, "So, yeah, they need us to help them out..." EEP. I hope it wasn't too painful. (Well, I mean, Pat and Bernard were funny, at least!)
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 4th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC) (current file)
I know, I said it was retarded. XD

I actually added you on FB, too, my name's Ashley Hart. Here's a link to the photos- http://www.facebook.com/photos.php?id=500302142#/album.php?aid=49227&id=500302142

Which they should work if you're logged in, methinks.

I'm curious, what airport did you fly out of and into?

And I thought you were pretty good on the show! I liked how you talked about black currant juice. XD
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 4th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC) (current file)
Awesome pictures! Hey, you know that guy who was Greebo! I thought he was a good Greebo. :)

Isn't Stephen Briggs lovely? He was just such fun to talk to. I didn't get any pics of him all fancied up like that, though. Cool! (I also love the picture of The Littlest Assassin Ever. HEE.)

Where were those flags? I never even made it into some of the rooms, I was running around so much!

You know, several of the UK folks will be at our convention (Pat Harkin is coming, and of course Terry, and at least 30 UK folks so far, etc.) so if you come to ours, you can see people again before 2010! :)

We totally should have exchanged pictures BEFORE the con and tried to meet up. I don't know that I ever even saw you there! (Well, I know you were at the panel, but I didn't really care to stare at the audience too much because then I could see that THEY WERE ALL STARING BACK. AIEEEE.) Glad I wasn't totally abysmal on stage, though.

I flew into and out of London Heathrow, because after the con I traipsed around London, Salisbury, and Canterbury before coming home. So it made more sense than flying into Birm. Int'l.
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 5th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC) (current file)
I went to the convention knowing *no one* and left with a ton of friends. XD Greebo guy is Kit.

I didn't really talk to Mr. Briggs, that picture was orchestrated by Kit (it was his plan but I didn't object XD;) I have a thing for Vetinari...as if you couldn't tell. XD

The flags were in the opening/closing ceremony/masquerade room, all on the walls.

I'm not sure if I'm coming to the American convention yet still. :/

We really should have planned to meet up but I vaguely knew what you looked like, and I thought oh, I'll just say hey, how many east coast accents can there be? And mostly when I saw you, you *were* actually running around like crazy.

I flew into Heathrow from BWI, too, cuz I also went around London after. I found a girl from Laurel (in MD) who told me that she thinks Dulles does direct flights to Birm. Intl, which might be something I'll consider for 2010.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 5th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC) (current file)
That's so great! I did the same, although I did know Lee and Anna and a few others before I went - but I had not met most of those I knew *in person* before, so it was still like making new friends. :)

Hee! Doesn't everyone have a thing for Vetinari? Except mimes, perhaps.

OK, I was in that room a million times and think I noticed...one flag. Yeah. I guess that's what I get for arriving for everything, like, 2 minutes before things start.

Oh, but you haaaaave to come to the American convention. Terry will be there! Diane Duane and Peter Morwood! Esther Friesner! Also: Rob! Barrie! Pat Harkin! Me, Lee, and Anna! Fun UK and US fans! Other people we can't tell you about quite yet! It will be grand. :)

I know - I really felt like there were SO not enough hours in the day. And considering how late I was up most nights, I am amazed I didn't die of exhaustion, even though I didn't even get to see half of everything! The time was definitely too short. :(

Oh, well, see. If you had said hi we could ALL have gone around London after. IT'S ALL YOUR FAULT.

Hee. Just kidding. What did you see in London?
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 5th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC) (current file)
Everyone *does* have a thing for Vetinari, really...except for the Rincewind fangirls. XD They *do* exist, I promise you.

I just don't know if I can get off of work (I'm working on starting a new job) and I have school (albeit online school) so I'm just not sure if I can go yet or not. :) I would like to, though.

I felt the same way- and some stuff I blew off because I was too antsy, especially Monday, when I knew I'd have to leave my new ultra-cool friends. :(

IT IS MY FAULT. Only not really, I missed the Dead Monkey Party because I still had to navigate the train station and my madre was waiting for me back in London. I went to the Tower, Westminster Abbey, looked at Big Ben from across the river, St. Paul's, the Museum of Childhood, Covent Garden, Camden Market (with a British friend of mine) and we went to Scotland for a day. We were all *over* the damn place. @_@ We stayed in Mayfair. What did you guys do and where did you stay?
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 6th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC) (current file)

I've been told there are some con-gals who are actually not just Vetinari fangirls, but also Stephen-Briggs-as-Vetinari fangirls. I found that quite interesting.

Well the thing is our cap is 900, and right now we're in, I believe, the 350 range, so you have some time to save money and/or plan for it if you think you want to go (although membership rates DO go up now and then).

Sounds great! We went to the Albert & Victoria museum (awesome!), a good long wander in Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park (SO welcome after 4 straight days in a hotel), shopping places, etc. And I went to the International War Museum and the Sherlock Holmes Museum while Erica was on a tour and things. (I have been to London before, so did a ton of tourist stuff then, too.) We stayed at the Astor Victoria hostel near Pimlico station. It was pretty good, for a London hostel.
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 8th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC) (current file)
I promise you, yes, Rincewind fangirls. XD

It must be nice to have groupies. XD

I think I just need time to recover from *this* trip...I might have mentioned, I already plan on going back in 2010. XD

Isn't London amazing? I'm *so* ready to go back, two weeks was *not* long enough. We tried to go to the Hunterian museum, too, but it was closed- our guidebook had given us the wrong times. :(
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 9th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC) (current file)
Ack, this comment got subsumed by all the Harry Potter comments. :)

London was so much fun, I really, really want to go back sometime soon. :(
From: quinasgiantfork Date: September 9th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC) (current file)
It's an interesting topic/debate/current event, after all!

I do, too. :(
realthog From: realthog Date: September 3rd, 2008 12:37 am (UTC) (current file)

How was Terry? Was Dave Langford there?
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 01:32 am (UTC) (current file)
Terry was his usual charming and amusing self! Dave Langford...may have been there? I didn't see him, but that doesn't mean he wasn't there. I was running around like crazy most of the time, and may have missed him.
sierra_le_oli From: sierra_le_oli Date: September 3rd, 2008 08:16 am (UTC) (current file)
Dave Langford wasn't able to be there, unfortunately.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC) (current file)
Ah-ha! Yeah, I didn't think so, but there were so many people and I was so busy running around that he could have been standing right next to me and I could still have missed him. :)
nixve From: nixve Date: September 3rd, 2008 01:48 am (UTC) (current file)
omg! That guitar purse is made of awesomeness!! :)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC) (current file)
It really is! I wore it all over London, Salisbury, and Canterbury, too, because I didn't have anything else. Hee.
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC) (current file)
It was awesome!!
particle_person From: particle_person Date: September 3rd, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) (current file)
Glad you had a fun time! I take it DD didn't make it?
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: September 3rd, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) (current file)
No, Diane and Peter had to stay home and work on a script re-write that came up all of a sudden. (Hence Anna and I winding up on a game-show thing on Friday night). But they will be at our con!
20 clues shared or share a clue