?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
Matthew Good: Gigantic Icon Post - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
foresthouse
foresthouse
Matthew Good: Gigantic Icon Post
This one's for taro_twist and all you other MG lovers on my f-list. Some old icons, some new. In no particular order.

Samples:

1. 2. 3. 4.



1. 2. 3. 4.

5. 6. 7. 8.

9. 10. 11. 12.

13. 14. 15. 16.

17. 18. 19. 20.

21. 22. 23. 24.

25. 26. 27. 28.

29. 30. 31. 32.

33. 34. 35. 36.

37. 38. 39. 40.

41. 42. 43. 44.

45. 46. 47. 48.

49. 50. 51. 52.

53. 54. 55. 56.

57. 58. 59. 60.

61. 62. 63. 64.

Notes:

- # 20 is a reference to mama_fortuna's web comic, Nice Hair.
- # 60 is from an inside joke, so don't worry if you're confused.
- Thanks to nearfantastica.com, my own pics, matthew good videos, and matt's and other people's flickr pages for the various photos.
- Almost all text is from MG/MGB songs.
- The ones without text are not bases, they're icons without text. :)
- All are free for the taking. Please credit if you take them, and feel free to comment and let me know which ones you liked!


Tags: ,
Trixie feels: exhausted exhausted

19 clues shared or share a clue
Comments
prettyh From: prettyh Date: April 10th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC) (current file)
Hot damn, girl!!

I meant to comment on your fantabulous post-concert entry, but I've been a terrible commenter lately & have been doing more reading than remarking. That was a great entry. I can picture everything that happened that night!!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 10th, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hah, that's ok. I know how it can be! It was a fun night. You know what would have been even more fun, though? Heathers! In Arlington! Hee. Anyway, I really hope he comes back in October. That'd be awesome.

P.S. Yes, I know. A million MG icons. But they're fun!!! (And you know, even though I'm already using several MG icons, I'm kind of mesmerized by the angel/devil one I made. I may have to add it to my current icons...
skyblade From: skyblade Date: April 10th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hey, immortalized in icon form.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 10th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC) (current file)
As Magneto says, "You are a god among insects." Hee.

That was one of the most amusing chat conversations EVER.

Now I just have to figure out which icons to delete so I can upload some of the new MG ones...
amberdawnpullin From: amberdawnpullin Date: April 11th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC) (current file)
These are fucking gorgeous.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 11th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC) (current file)
Aw, thanks!

LJ needs to have a feature that gives you, like, 1000 icons, so I can use all of these. Heh.
taro_twist From: taro_twist Date: April 11th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC) (current file)
BWEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!! So many awesome icons ... I've been staring at these all day in speechless joy. :D Ahhh, how am I ever going to choose? I want to take them all! :D

*takes a deep breath*

I will come back and let you know which ones I snag once I come to some sort of decision, lol, but for now I'll just say that these are BEAUTIFUL! The pictures and text you used are fantastic. (Also, seeing the pictures in 43, 44, and 46 so close to each other just made me realize that Matt did that pouty lip thing A LOT in the past, lol. That's like his version of the Zoolander face. ;p)

Thank you again! *hugs and continues to admire all the pretty*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 11th, 2008 04:30 am (UTC) (current file)
I'm glad you like them! I'm going to have to post this whole lot over on my icon journal at some point (theiconolatrist). It's been sadly neglected as of late, even though I love making icons. But I posted these here just for you. :)

I want to use several of the new ones, but I'm already maxed out on icons. Oh, the dilemma!

Maybe Matt just has really pouty lips! Hee! You're right - now that I look at those, I can see the facial-expression similarity. But hey, it's adorable, so I'll forgive him for having a Zoolander face. Heh.
taro_twist From: taro_twist Date: April 14th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC) (current file)
I want to use several of the new ones, but I'm already maxed out on icons. Oh, the dilemma!

Ahhh! The horror!!!! I have yet to max out my icons, but haven't gotten new ones in a while ... I need to go on an icon shopping spree! (Your icons are so pretty, I'll stop by your icon journal whenever I finally do. :) )

But hey, it's adorable, so I'll forgive him for having a Zoolander face. Heh.

LOL. I forgive him, too. ;) The Matt-face is much much cuter than the Zoolander face. *grin*

Anyway, I finally chose icons! Yay! For now I took #23 (I needed a happy icon, lol), 37 (he looks so cuddly there!), 46, 48, and 62 (I couldn't resist snagging the iMatt one. It's priceless =P). And I might be back for more later, heehee *twirls*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 14th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC) (current file)
I am also a big fan of 23. I think that will probably be one of my new ones when I figure out what to get rid of. :) I also have my eye on 1, 7, 9, 10, 13, 30, and 60. I really need to make room for some of these.

You know, I should really make some more superhero icons at some point. Heh.
revid From: revid Date: April 28th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC) (current file)
Took #40 and #61, but they're all wonderful.

I also took the liberty of skipping back and reading your post about the show you went to. That's pretty cool how you got to meet and interact with Matthew. I went to the Los Angeles show, but had to leave right afterwards since my friend had to work the next day. (I posted about it here. The part about Matt possibly coming to the US with the full band is very exciting. I've already got tickets to see him this June in Victoria and Nanaimo (on his birthday!) because I never would have believed he would tour here with the band.

As thanks for the icons, here is a live recording of "A Silent Army in the Trees" made last September in Edmonton, Alberta. :-) http://www.mediafire.com/?htmfejemmmn
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 28th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC) (current file)
Glad you like them!

It was a very fun evening. I wouldn't have thought he'd tour again here so soon either, considering his past record of not coming here for YEARS ON END, but that's what Lance said. I'm crossing my fingers. *g*

Thanks for the file! But...I am having trouble figuring out how to get it! Whenever I try to save it, it just opens up real player and a pop-up ad. DURR!
revid From: revid Date: April 28th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hmmmm...not sure why it would do that. Here it is on sendspace: http://www.sendspace.com/file/r9ufiv

Fingers crossed that that works!
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: April 28th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) (current file)
It worked! Thanks!!

P.S. Icon! Hee.
From: random_irony Date: November 22nd, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) (current file)
Holy Cheezits, these are holy fucking fabulous! Finding these totally made my day. Snatching 1, 17, and 59, will credit! ^.~
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: November 24th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC) (current file)
Hey, glad you like them! Enjoy! :)
amberdawnpullin From: amberdawnpullin Date: November 9th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC) (current file)
these are wonderful.
amberdawnpullin From: amberdawnpullin Date: November 9th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC) (current file)
and I realize I've commented before but I just re-discovered this post again.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: November 12th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC) (current file)
Hee! That's ok. I'm glad you are still enjoying them. :)
19 clues shared or share a clue