March 11th, 2011

i love books HP

*Quick Update* Stuff, Stuff, More Stuff

OHMYGOSH YOU GUYS I know it's been forever since I've updated; where does the time gooooooooo??? (Or gooooeeeeeee, as Vimes from Discworld might spell it. :P)

Anyway, this is a quick post to say I was on Episode 40 of the fantastic and geeky Made of Fail podcast this past week, talking about the whole "YA Mafia" debate that exploded in Young Adult publishing circles recently. Also on the ep: host Kevin; replacement-for-Dayna host cleolinda, and Ceilidh of The Sparkle Project (where the "YA Mafia" term originated). I think we talked about a lot of really interesting points. Go listen!!

Made of Fail - Episode 40: Join YA Mafia Wars [Accept/Deny]

And even if you don't care to listen to the podcast, you at least have to click on over to see the photo of Cleolinda's "I Just Wanna Be A Doper Person" cross-stitch (sent to her by a reader). Oh, Kanye. Hee!

Also YA writer Kate Hart was kind enough to include a few of my thoughts on the whole thing in her Field Trip Friday Twitter roundup of "best publishing, reading, and writing tweets of the week." Aw.

...

And, and, and...oh man, there is just sooooo much going on. The North American Discworld Convention continues to build momentum and more and more cool things are coming together in prep for that. There will be cool new program items with never-before-seen stuff, and a great list of guests, including of course Sir Terry Pratchett himself, and maybe even a couple of guests to still add to the list (we shall see!). We've got over 600 registered now (cutoff is 1,000, so go go go register!). The banquet tickets are on sale (and the meal descriptions are classic Discworld!) and we're continuing to add cool merchandise (YOU NEED DISCWORLD PLUSHIES, CON ATTENDEES. Seriously, they're SO. CUTE.) The official con jewelry has been finalized (I love it so much I want mine now alreadyyyyy!) and should be on sale in the next week or so.

And in my personal preparations, I've got at least 1/3 of all 5 costumes ready to go. The other 2/3...um...working on it!! :)

So. Much. Excitement!

Speaking of Sir Terry, Terry Pratchett will be on The Kiosk (Dublin radio) this weekend

Also, UK Royal Mail Releases Stamp Set Featuring Famous Wizards, Witches, Enchanters! Rincewind and Nanny Ogg from Discworld are featured. They're selling postcards, too (on the Royal Mail site).

In other sci-fi/fantasy book news, Science fiction author begins war of the books worlds

Word, Stephen Hunt. So much word.

...

And, oh, have I mentioned recently that I am continuing to do comics for the Reelzchannel movie news site? (Most recently the Deadpool Presents the Oscars comic.) Working on a script right now, and it looks like there may be several more in the future. I love writing them - I hope people are enjoying them! :)

...

Oh, and in other completely unrelated stuff, snacky's Snack Food Deathmatch is going on right now! It's fun to vote! Today I voted for candy corn; though if we were talking JUST utilitarian purposes as opposed to taste, I'd have voted for Peeps because of Peeps dioramas. HEEEEE.

...

Aaaaaand in random Tumblr stuff, things that made me laugh recently:

AYO, I'M D'ONOFRIO

OMG, I laughed and laughed at this. And not just because I <3 Vincent D'Onofrio and his character Bobby Goren. WHO IS COMING BACK TO LAW AND ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT THIS MAY!!!!! AYO!! :D :D :D

The most awesome thing ever since Green Lantern Batman. HEEEEEEEE HEEEEEEEE HEEEEEEEE. (Somewhere, Lisa Frank is muttering about IP infringement.)

Aaaaaand finally, hey, anyone remember the awesome catwalk catfight from Chuck?

Yeah, even as a straight woman I'll say that catfight was HOT. (And featured shoe daggers, always a plus!) Also I liked the song, so I looked it up. And you thought British people were all polite and demure. ;P

I also recommend Keep Yourself Warm by Frightened Rabbit. Also featured on Chuck where somebody in production is consistently choosing fan-freakin-tastic music.

-Emily out-

ETA: Exciting exciting things are in the offing for Terry Pratchett and Discworld works on TV! I posted recently about the Good Omens four-part miniseries that is now in the works. Now, I can report that a TV series featuring new storylines focusing on Terry's City Watch characters has also gotten the green light. (Full press release at the link.) WOOOOOOO! I cannot begin to describe how excited I am about this. YAY!