?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent cases Bob-Whites closed cases case file old leads old leads new leads new leads
sweeps random links into a pile* - Walking on the Edge
I don't really have a plan...
foresthouse
foresthouse
sweeps random links into a pile*
I've been meaning to make a link-y post for a couple of days, as I seem to have a small build-up. Fun!

But before the links, your (weekly?) update of What's New With Em!

Tuesday I got together with nixve (Kelly), who was in town from Seattle for a short time (yay!). Even though we'd both seen it already, we decided to go see Iron Man again - which says a lot for how much I loved the movie, since I VERY rarely want to watch a film in the theater twice. It was awesome the second time around, too (hence my current icon, courtesy of lay_of_luthien. I've been craving a good Iron Man icon, and she has several, so check 'em out). I love, love, love Robert Downey Jr. in it, and even though I knew the plot this time, I wasn't bored during any of it. Definitely going to have to get it on DVD. As an added bonus (well, sort of) the sound was slightly wonky during the last 15 minutes (which was sad) so they gave us a couple of free passes to use next time we go see a movie (which pretty much made up for it, since this was a second viewing. If it'd been a first viewing I would have been more annoyed).

After the movie Kelly and I went to Cosi and got a margherita pizza and the S'mores dessert thing and caught up some on what we're up to now. And ate. A LOT. It was good, though. *g*

Yesterday Dave came over and we made dinner and then watched some Black Books. Always fun! Oh, and I also finished and posted the latest chapter of my Deadpool fic. Fight scene, hurrah!

Today, I came home to my prize from winning nsfinch's poetry contest. YAY! It turned out to be a fun Norwegian card, a Norwegian flag sticker, 'rock carving' socks, Norwegian chocolate, and potato lefse (which I am apparently to receive instructions on...). WHEE! Thanks, nsfinch!

...

And now, linkspam:

1. the Marvel Swimsuit Special:
...people who were comic book nerds in the early 90s might remember that Marvel did actually publish special swimsuit issues once a year from 91 through 95...they were totally tongue-in-cheek, complete with cheesy ads starring your favorite characters, like Wolverine shilling for Macho Deodorant.
HEE. Go take a look, the links are fun. (I think my favorite might be the random Cable in a Speedo in the Domino pic. Even in the swimsuit edition, he's got a gun strapped to his back.)

2. My former professor, Greg Garre, has been appointed Solicitor General of the United States.

3. The girls at Go Fug Yourself always crack me up, but these two entries especially made me laugh:

Well Played, Victoria Beckham

and

Fugger than Fiction

4. A woman has been arrested in Japan for sneaking into a man's house and living in his wardrobe without him knowing.
No, seriously.

5. Rocketman flies over Alps with jetpack
Raise your hand if you think Iron Man is responsible for this.

6. I know it's from the end of last year, but this Marvel Team-Ups: Deadpool article is a fun read that shows yet another reason why 'Pool is awesome. Surprisingly (being that it's on the Marvel site) they got a few facts wrong. But overall, a fun read (although how they could forget Wade and Tiny Rhino is beyond me. That issue is awesome).

7. In other comic-y things, this online comic, Cheshire Crossing, is kinda fun. It starts with Alice, Wendy, and Dorothy of fairytale fame being sent to a reform-school type place for mental folks (essentially). But then it turns out the governess (Mary Poppins) believes them when they say they can go to other worlds...and then they start being pulled into adventures together that span the fairytale realms. So pretty fun.

8. A scale model of Scrooge McDuck's moneybin. This may rival the minature Bag End for one of the craziest but coolest things I've ever seen. I want to do something like this one day...maybe a Discworld thing.

9. XKCD: reluctant baby. HEE.

10. Vegetable porn. So wrong, Burger King. So. Wrong.

And I'm done.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
Trixie feels: accomplished accomplished

21 clues shared or share a clue
Comments
skyblade From: skyblade Date: June 6th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC) (current file)
I remember the swmisuit editions--during the years they were published, comic mailers would use the art for their ads. I can't imagine how they sold so well--I don't think I could let anyone see me buying it.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 6th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC) (current file)
Hah, yeah, I don't know. Although I'd have bought it for the Wolverine ad. Hee.
(Deleted comment)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 6th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (current file)
Yay! Oh, I will. Mmm, potato. Mmm, cinnamon sugar.
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 6th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC) (current file)
Marvel Swimsuit Specials are awesome. Did you catch this related post on [info]scans_daily? http://community.livejournal.com/scans_daily/4685748.html

That rocketman? I saw it on TV and immediatly thought it was Iron Man's fault.

Re: Deadpool, I love it that they call Cable his dancing partner. :D
Also:
In the end, neither duo scores a decisive win as Black Mamba of the B.A.D. Girls trio knocks all four men out with their "darkest fantasies," Deadpool waking up atop Cable and mumbling about sunscreen while Iron Fist winds up straddling Cage and…well, let's not go there.
Oh please do. :D :D
but they've each been man enough to admit they still need one another…in a manly way *grins*

Burger King you are awesome!!! I heart you guys* If only you weren't so damn expensive compared to McD's...
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 7th, 2008 08:28 am (UTC) (current file)
Hah, no. Thanks for the link!

Did you know, in one of the early Deadpool issues, he makes a joke about how maybe he's been chasing the wrong sex, and then says something like, "I wonder what that sexy Professor Xavier is up to..."

Hee!

(Also, fun fact, Nate and Wade aren't the first sci-fi/fantasy folks to mix up their DNA - in Quantum Leap at one point Sam and Al "simo-leap" and then Sam explains their resulting weird connection by saying, "Part of me is Al."

...I may have been re-watching that ep the other day and thought, "So Cable & Deadpool!" I'm such a geek.
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 7th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC) (current file)
Did you know, in one of the early Deadpool issues, he makes a joke about how maybe he's been chasing the wrong sex, and then says something like, "I wonder what that sexy Professor Xavier is up to..."
Oh DP. XD XD

I never could get into Quantum Leap. They show it occasionally on the Sci-Fi channel. Still, lolz.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 14th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
*as I come back after a week away from internet*

I do ♥ Quantum Leap. I don't know that it's for everyone, though. :)
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 14th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC) (current file)
A week without the net! Horrors! *goes into withdrawal just thinking about it*
You'll have a lot of flist catching up to do then. :D *massive pile of entries come crashing down on you*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 15th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC) (current file)
Oh, I know! I may just try to jump back in and hope I didn't miss anything too spectacular. :)
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 15th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC) (current file)
I actually wrote some stuff, though it's not C&D. You want links?

Oh, and I started a community; sentient_kink.

cabledeadpool has been pretty quiet though. :(
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 15th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC) (current file)
Well, I'm not actually generally into slash (I know, weird since I'm a member of the C&D comm) but I could give it a read. :) I mainly joined the C&D comm because it's the only C&D comm going, and because the DP comm is SLEEPY.

Although I think C&D slash doesn't bother me because it IS, as you note, practically canon. Heh. It's SO obviously possible that I don't mind when people take it to the next level. Generally, I don't like fanfic unless it tries to be (and mostly succeeds at being) canon. So other slash pairings irk me because they're not actually THERE. C&D, on the other hand, totally is. (Oh, and I found another homoerotic DP line in the 97 run yesterday, but now I forget it. Darn it. I think it was in the issue with Thor - actually, there are a lot of somewhat questionable lines in there, where DP is asking Thor what conditioner he uses and stuff...heh.)

Anyway. :) As you can see, I have really persnickity fanfic tastes. Or something. :) But if something is really well-written I always appreciate that.
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 15th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC) (current file)
I can't remember if I said to you about the Tony Stark/his Armour pairing, but really, from the comics, that was pretty canon. See: http://community.livejournal.com/scans_daily/3123563.html

Pernickity tastes is okay. :D You can give the stuff a read - I really can't call whether it's well-written or not since it's harder to judge from the inside. But hopefully you'll find it okay. ;)

This first one is not so great, but you'd kinda nned to read it to get context. Iron Man; The Soap Opera
Part 1: Under His Skin
Part 2: Lies Before The Truth
Part 3: Broken Ribs and Metal Skin

Anyway, sorry for the self-pimping. XD
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 17th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC) (current file)
No prob - I will give them a look-see when I am done recovering from AHHHH, WORK WORK WORK I WANT MY VACATION BAAACK! syndrome. *g*
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 17th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
NOOO, NOT WORK!!! *mimics Munch's The Scream*
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 17th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC) (current file)
P.S. OMG the Iron Man/Armor issue. O_o

The Armor really IS his abusive boyfriend. I ♥ Joe Quesada.
gestalt1 From: gestalt1 Date: June 17th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC) (current file)
TRUFAX!!
nixve From: nixve Date: June 7th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC) (current file)
I'm really glad we got a chance to catch up! Thanks for not letting them get away with the wonky sound at the end. :)
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 14th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC) (current file)
Yeah, it was totally fun!! (I've been away from internet for a week, :)

I'm glad we got a free movie out of it, too.
virginia_belle From: virginia_belle Date: June 9th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) (current file)
I loved Iron Man, too. Do you know when the sequel is coming out?

I'm already compiling my list of Movies I Must See. So far that would be the Batman movie and City of Ember.

B.
foresthouse From: foresthouse Date: June 14th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC) (current file)
(I've been away, so late reply)

Not sure - I did a movie list a bit ago of movies I want to keep an eye on and release dates. I know they're talking about the second Iron Man AND the Avengers movie, which he'll be in, but no release dates that I know of. Also, RDJr. has (I think) a cameo in the Hulk movie.

OOOOOOOH, Batman, how I crave seeing you on the big screen again. :)
21 clues shared or share a clue